Search This Blog
[…] So on January, the FCC had $850 million available, plus whatever Chairman Wheeler wanted to leverage out of the fund.  The denial of P2 requests for 90% applicants wasn't approved by the FCC until February 24th, and the first denials weren't until March 5th.

Maybe the FCC couldn't have funded the entire $1.76 billion in Priority Two requests from 90% applicants.  But there is a procedure for that in 47 C.F.R. 54.507(g)(1)(iv): "If the remaining funds are not sufficient to support all of the funding requests within a particular discount level, Schools and Libraries Corporation shall divide the total amount of remaining support available by the amount of support requested within the particular discount level to produce a pro-rata factor. Schools and Libraries Corporation shall reduce the support level for each applicant within the particular discount level, by multiplying each applicant's requested amount of support by the pro-rata factor."

I have no objection to the FCC refusing to pro-rate.  I think pro-rating would be a disaster.  But it bothers me when they act like it was impossible for them to fund any applicants.  The FCC chose not to fund any P2 requests, and had to waive its own rules to do so.